Recommendations
Fully blatantly stolen, as a concept, from Som-Mai Nguyen, a list which I co-sign (and is probably better than this one.)
Items are not in any strict order! And these are not necessarily "favorites" lists, though there is certainly an overlap between a favorite and a thing I would recommend! Though to immediately contradict myself, generally speaking the first one or two of any list are probably my favorites of the recommendations!
Books
- Dead Girls (Alice Bolin)
- Trust Exercise (Susan Choi)
- Anna Karenina (Leo Tolstoy)
- Never Let Me Go (Kazuo Ishiguro)
- The Haunting Of Hill House (Shirley Jackson)
- Persepolis (Marjane Satrapi)
- Normal People (Sally Rooney)
- How To Do Nothing (Jenny Odell)
- Galactic North (particular the stories "Weather" and "Nightingale") (Alastair Reynolds)
- Carrie (Stephen King)
- Grief Is The Thing With Feathers (Max Porter) (like I said, co-signed)
Movies
- Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh)
- Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig)
- Carol (2015, Todd Haynes)
- The Edge Of Seventeen (2016, Kelly Fremon Craig)
- Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster)
- Waitress (2007, Adrienne Shelly)
- The Handmaiden (2016, Park Chan-wook)
- Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley)
- Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve)
- Dead Pigs (2018, Cathy Yan)
- Right Now, Wrong Then (2015, Hong Sang-soo)
- In The Mood For Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai)
- The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black)
- Much Ado About Nothing (1993, Kenneth Branagh)
- 20th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills)
- Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (2019, Céline Sciamma)
- Support The Girls (2018, Andrew Bujalski)
- La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle)
- Pretend That You Love Me (2020, Joel Haver)
- Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele)
- Princess Mononoke (1997, Hayao Miyazaki)
- Columbus (2017, Kogonada)
(I also said this list isn't favorites, but for the record my top 5 is, in order, Scream, Ocean's Eleven, Spirited Away, Thoroughbreds, Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World)
Movies: Dumb and/or trashy and/or gnarly and/or silly and/or bad and/or about Blackpink but I love a lot, though maybe take them as ~recommendations~ with a grain of salt
- Ready Or Not (2019, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett)
- Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett)
- Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie)
- Blackpink: Light Up The Sky (2020, Caroline Suh)
- All The Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006, Jonathan Levine)
- Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight)
- The Neon Demon (2016, Nicholas Winding Refn)
- I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997, Jim Gillespie)
- The Phantom Of The Opera (2004, Joel Schumacher)
- Ice Princess (2005, Tim Fywell)
Albums
- E•MO•TION (Carly Rae Jepsen)
- Melodrama (Lorde)
- Guppy (Charly Bliss)
- The Bones Of What You Believe (CHVRCHES)
- Air Stereo (The Damnwells)
- Welcome Interstate Managers (Fountains Of Wayne)
- Talon Of The Hawk (The Front Bottoms)
- The '59 Sound/Handwritten (The Gaslight Anthem) ((bonus, Elsie (The Horrible Crowes)))
- Art Angels (Grimes)
- Miami Garden Club (Kitty)
- Hands (Little Boots)
- Dark Comedy/Anime, Trauma and Divorce (Open Mike Eagle)
- Under The Surface (Marit Larsen)
- Celebrasion (Sleeper Agent)
- Future Me Hates Me (The Beths)
- Electra Heart (Marina)
- Pets Hounds (Pet Symmetry)
- Sawayama (Rina Sawayama)
- Ignorance (The Weather Station)
- Stranger In The Alps (Pheobe Bridgers)
- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West)
- Aims (Vienna Teng)
Albums: Taylor Swift, ranked
- Red (2012)
- evermore (2020)
- 1989 (2014)
- reputation (2017)
- folklore (2020)
- Fearless (2008)
- Speak Now (2010)
- Self-titled (2006)
- Lover (2019)
Essays and such
- "My 14-Hour Search for the End of TGI Friday's Endless Appetizers" (Caity Weaver, Gawker)
- "Doordash and Pizza Arbitrage" (Ranjan Roy, Margins)
- "I Am A Transwoman. I Am In The Closet. I Am Not Coming Out." (Jennifer Coates, Medium)
- "Carly Rae Jepsen - Curiosity" (Luisa Lopez, One Week One Band)
- "Her Nebraska (1982)" / "Five Taylor Swift Photos From Magazine Spreads Which Make Me Feel Unmoored In Space And Time" / "Shouldn't Gay Taylor Swift Fans Be Given Access To The Original Homobphobic Version Of Picture To Burn? And Other Post-Evermore Reflection Questions" (Tess McGeer, One Week One Band)
- "Uber’s Path Of Destruction" (Hubert Horan, American Affairs Journal)
- "East Of Palo Alto’s Eden: Race And The Formation Of Silicon Valley" (Kim-Mai Cutler, Techcrunch)
- "The Dan Humphrey Of Beers" (threelisabeth, Mixology)
- "Trash Talk: On Translating Garbage" (Lina Mounzer, The Paris Review)
- "The Comment Moderator Is The Most Important Job In The World Right Now" (Ryan Broderick, Buzzfeed) (Bonus, but paywalled, Ryan Broderick interview: "Meet Lochlan O'Neil, the creator of DashCon")
- "Canon Is An Abyss" (Mike Rugnetta, Patreon)
- "In a Mass Knife Fight to the Death Between Every American President, Who Would Win and Why?" (Geoff Micks, Face In The Blue)
- "‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’ director Martin McDonagh wasn’t made for these times" (Jeremy D. Larson, The Outline)
- "In the Shadow of Lincoln Yards" (Martha Bayne, The Baffler)
- "The Tourist--Special Pandemic/Uprising/Sabbatical Edition" (Philip Christman, The Tourist)
- "The Alt-Right’s Meltdown Is Just Like Any Other Message Board Drama" (Katie Notopoulos, Buzzfeed)
- "I Can Tolerate Anything Except The Outgroup" (Scott Alexander, Slate Star Codex)
- "Being On Vacation Is Nice" (Ritam Mehta, Low Lift Ask)
- "The Web Is A Customer Service Medium" (Paul Ford, ftrain.com)
(Bonus, not because it doesn't make the list, but because lol you'll probably be mad I included it: "A Personal Canon" (Som-Mai Nguyen))
((Bonus bonus, every essay in the above-mentioned Dead Girls, such as the titular essay.))
Podcasts
- Blank Check
- Holy Swift
- Election Profit Makers
- Song Exploder
- Reconcilable Differences
- Don't Get My Started (which has sadly ended)
- The Relentless Picnic (especially the recent "Cabin" season)
- Doughboys
- Fighting In The War Room
- You Must Remember This (especially the "Charles Manson's Hollywood" season)
- The Adventure Zone (especially (slash....maybe only?) the "Balance" arc)
Videos, mostly comedic
Newsletters
Plays
- The Pillowman (Martin McDonagh)
- The Unfortunates (Jon Beavers, Ramiz Monsef, Ian Merrigan, Casey Hurt, Kristoffer Diaz)
- The Wolves (Sarah DeLappe)
- Stop/Kiss (Diana Son)
- Arcadia (Tom Stoppard)
- Hadestown (Anais Mitchell)
- Picasso At The Lapin Agile (Steve Martin)
- Six (Lucy Moss, Toby Marlow)
- Equivocation (Bill Cain)
- My Fair Lady (Frederick Lowe, Alan Lerner)
- All The Way/The Great Society (Robert Schenkkan)
- Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Anne Washburn)
- Topdog/Underdog (Suzan-Lori Parks)
- The Flick (Annie Baker)
- Metamorphoses (Mary Zimmerman)
Plays: Shakespeare
- Macbeth
- Much Ado About Nothing
- Twelfth Night
- King Lear
- Henry V
Plays: Shakespeare: that are a little more off the beaten path, probably, potentially (but some of which I actually like more than some of the ones above)
- As You Like It
- The Winter's Tale
- Richard II
- Troilus & Cressida
- Measure For Measure